Personal Data Collection Policy

Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Milways Crypto and its affiliates (collectively referred to as “Milways”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protect privacy, confidentiality and the security of all the personal information we hold. We also ensure that all our employees and agents uphold the same obligations.

Your Consent

The website http://www.milways.io (“Website”) is wholly owned and operated by Milways Crypto. By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data (as defined below). If we make any changes to this PPS and/or any procedure mentioned herein, we will announce the changes on the Website to keep you updated of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of Personal Data and User Information

Whenever you visit the Website or send email to us, we may collect two types of information from you: Personal Data of Individual and Corporate Account holder “Personal Data” means any personal (or corporate) identifying data which we may collect from you when you seek service(s) from us and/or the relevant content, or data from which is possible and practical to ascertain the identity of the individual / corporate. The kind of Personal Data we may collect from you or the Personal Data you may be required to disclose include (but not limited to): For personal account opening :- name; email address; correspondence address; gender; date of birth; contact numbers; photo identity reference (such as passport or national ID) ; biometric data (such as selfie) ; proof of address (bank statement within 90 days from the date of account opening) ; crypto currency address ; For corporate account opening :- - proof of entity existence (including: certificate of incorporation (CI), business registration (BR)); - passport or ID of the company’s major shareholders and directors; - passport or ID of the company’s authorized representative, who is applying for the account opening ; - proof of company address (bank statement or utility bill within 90 days from the date of account opening) ; - company shareholder structure chart ;

Protection of Personal Data

Milways Crypto and its affiliates strive to preserve the confidentiality and safety of the Personal Data we have collected, used and stored in our system. We also carefully manage the transfer and disclosure of any Personal Data. All Personal Data is collected impartially and in compliance with the applicable law. The Personal Data will only be used within the scope of our work and/or for other lawful purposes. We maintain at all times reasonable and sufficient policies and procedures to procure that the Personal Data are secured and are not available for review, process, deletion or other usage without due authorization.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and update your Personal Data collected and/or retained by us. Any request to access or update the Personal Data shall contact Milways Crypto by email: info@milways.io

Links to Other Websites

This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites (“third–party websites”). This PPS does not apply to the third-party websites. We are not responsible for any data collected by the third-party websites.

Safety

While we will strive to create a safe Internet environment, we cannot guarantee the safety of the use of our website or any emails to or from us due to uncontrollable scenarios, such as cybercriminal attack, network failure etc.

Updates to this PPS

Any updates to the PPS will be published on the Website. You should check this PPS regularly to make sure you understand our latest policy. If you continue to use the Website and/or any relevant platforms, it indicates your acceptance to it and that you give full consent to the relevant changes.

Retention of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue and not in violation of any applicable law. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfill such purposes, they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the interests of Milways Crypto and its affiliates.

Language

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.